W/C 19th August 2019

Monday 19th August

Strength

Numbers based on current 1RM OHS

5 x 3 Behind Neck Push Press @ 75% of PB

5 x 3 OHS @ 75% 

Into 

1-1-1-1-1 OHS Build to today’s max 

Conditioning 

8 Rounds for time (alternating arms each round)

10 DB Deadlift

10 DB Push Press

10 DB OHS (if struggling with mobility scale this to a shoulder rack squat)

RX 22.5/15kg

(20min Time Cap) 

Tuesday 20th August

Strength 

In a 15min window

10-1 Bench Press @ 70% of 1RM

1-10 Press ups

Conditioning

Every 5mins for 5 rounds

30/20 Cal Row/Bike/Ski

10 Strict Pull ups

30 Plate Lunges 20/15kg (hold plate in any position)

Wednesday 21st August

20min EMOM 

Min 1 – 18/15 cal row/bike/ski

Min 2 – 10 Burpee box jumps 20’ for all

Min 3 – 20 Wall Balls

Min 4 – 10 Pull ups 

Rest 5mins

20min EMOM 

Min 1 – 200m Run

Min 2 – 10 Burpee over Bar

Min 3 – 20 Push Press 40/25kg

Min 4 – 10 T2B

Thursday 22nd August

Strength 

15min to establish max weight

1 Clean (any variation)

1 Hang Clean (any variation)

1 Front Squat 

Conditioning

2mins on : 1min off

For 3 Rounds

1. 50 DU’s

15 KB swings 24/16kg

Max reps Power Clean 60/40kg

2. 25 Air Squats

15 KB Thruster 24/16kg

Max reps Hang Power Clean 60/40kg

3. 25 Press ups

15 KB SDHP 

Max reps Front Squats 60/40kg

- Score is total number of BB reps completed after 9 intervals

Friday 23rd August

In teams of 2

Buy in:

100 Deadlifts 100/70kg

Split into 10 reps per partner

5 Sync Burpees over bar after every 10 reps (buy in finishes on sync burpees)

Into 30 Alt rounds

8 HSPU

8 Pistol Squat

4 DB over wall 40’50/30kg

(40min Time Cap)

Saturday 24th August

Strength

16min E2MOM – Building

1 Push Press 

1 Split Jerk

Conditioning

200 Strict Press for time 30/20kg

Every time you break complete

100m Run

10 Alt leg lunge

(30min Time Cap)

Sunday 25th August

In teams of 3

3,000m Ski (split as needed)

6 Rounds of DT (2 each)

12 Deadlifts70/50kg

9 Hang Cleans70/50kg

6 Push Jerk 70/50kg

50 In sync Press ups

3,000m Row (split as needed)

9 Rounds of Macho Man(3 each)

3 Power Cleans70/50kg

3 Front Squat70/50kg

3 Jerks70/50kg

50 In sync Sit ups

3,000m Run (split as needed)

12 Rounds of Cindy (4 each)

5 Pull ups

10 Press ups

15 Air Squats

50 in Sync Down up

(45min Time Cap) 

W/C 12th August 2019

Part A - 

Back Squat

3 - 10 - 2 - 10 - 1 Reps

Part B - 

18 Min AMRAP

50 Double Unders

25 Wall Balls 9/6

15 DB Snatches 22.5/15

Tuesday

Part A -

5 Min EMOM 

4 Strict HSPU 

5 Min  EMOM 

8 Kipping HSPU

Part B -  

For Time; 

100 Burpee Pull Ups

Every 2 mins Run 200m

(Start workout with run)

Rx+ Wear vest.

Wednesday

Part A - 

Build to a heavy complex of; 

1 Clean (Any variation) + 2 Hang Squat Cleans + 1 Power Clean 

Part B - 

15 Minute AMRAP

6 Power Cleans 60/40*

12 T2B

*Every 2 Rounds increase weight by 10kg on Power Cleans.

Thursday

Part A - 

3 Supersets 

12 Barbell Curls

30 Sec 90 degree static barbell hold

3 Super Sets

12 Plate Tricep Extension

30 Sec Half way Press Up Hold

Part B - 

 E2MOM X 10

20/15 Cal Ski/AB/Row

10 Power Snatches 40/30

2 Wall Walks

Friday

In Pairs; 

0:00 - 15:00 

Alt Rounds

100m Run

100m Row/Ski

10 Air Squats

15:00 - 20:00 

REST/SETUP

20:00 - 40:00

AMRAP 

200 M Run together

10 Synchro Down Ups

25 Deadlifts 80/60

10 Synchro Lunges

35 Wall Balls 9/6

10 Synchro Pull Ups

25 KB Swings 24/16

10 Synchro Box Jumps 24/20”

200 M Run Together

Saturday

Part A -

5 x 3 Push Press (Building)

Part B - 

6 Rounds

10 Cal Ski/Bike/Row

100 M DB Briefcase Carry

10 DB Push Press 22.5/15

10 Cal Ski/Bike/Row

Sunday

"The Seven" 

7 Rounds for time: 

7 HSPU 

7 Thrusters 60/42.5 

7 Knees to Elbows 

7 Deadlifts 110/75

7 Burpees 

7 Kettlebell Swings 32/24

7 Pull-ups

Coach Notes

Only one barbell allowed per person.

 

W/C 5th August 2019

Monday 5th August

Strength

Based on 60% of 1RM

10-1 Back Squat

1-10 Box Jumps 30/24

(Not scored)

Conditioning

20min AMRAP 

200m Run

20 DU’s

Max Strict Pull ups

- Score is total number of strict pull ups

Tuesday 6th August

Strength 

Going every 3mins for 5 sets 

5 Bench Press @ 75% of 1RM

10 Press ups

(Not scored) 

Conditioning

For Total Reps

3 Rounds of

1min Wall Balls 9/6

1min Box Steps 24/20

1min Burpees

1min Cal Row/Bike/Ski

1min Sit ups

1min Rest

- Score is total reps completed

Wednesday 7th August

Strength

5 x 3 Strict Press – Build to heaviest weight

5 x 3 Push Press – Build to heaviest weight 

Conditioning

For Time

1000m Row/Ski

30 KB swings 24/16kg

30 Down ups

750m Row/Ski

20 KB swings 24/16kg

20 Down ups

500m Row/Ski

10 KB swings 24/16kg

10 Down ups

Thursday 8th August

Strength 

3 x 12 Deadlift @ BW

3 x 6 Deadlift @ x1.5 BW

Conditioning 

Going every 5mins for 5 Rounds complete:

20 DB Snatches

20 DB Goblet Lunge

20 Alt arm DB Hang Clean and Press

- Score is slowest round

- RX+ add 200m run after each round

Friday 9th August

Rolling Clock

0-12min Alternating Minutes

20 Sit ups 

In remaining time max T2B

12-28min AMRAP 

50 Cal Row/Bike/Ski

10 Sync Burpee Box Step ups

50 Wall Ball Passes 9/6kg

10 Sync Burpee over Bar

28-40min Alternating Minutes

20 Press ups 

In remaining time max BB STOH 40/25kg

- Team will receive 3 separate scores (1. Total number of T2B / 2. Rounds + Reps / 3. Total number of STOH)

Saturday 10th August

Strength

6 x 10 Back Rack Lunge – Build to heaviest set

Conditioning

8 Rounds of 

Every 60secs 

10 Cal Row/Ski/Bike

Max DU’s

Rest 30s 

Rest 3mins

8 Rounds of 

Every 60secs

100m Run

Max Air Squats

Rest 30s

Sunday 11th August

For Time in teams of 2:

1 Lap Run

100 KB Swing 24/16 – Split as needed

150 Box Jumps 24/20 – Split as needed

1 Lap Run

100 KB Goblet Squat

100 Box Jumps Overs 24/20 – Split as needed

1 Lap Run

100 KB Push Press

50 Burpee Box Jumps 24/20 – Split as needed

 

W/C 29th July 2019

Part A - 

Build to a heavy complex of;

1 Power Snatch + 1 Hang Power Snatch

Part B - 

For Time

2 Rounds

8 Power Snatches 70/50

8 Burpee Over Bar

2 Rounds

8 Power Snatches 60/40

8 Burpee Over Bar

2 Rounds

8 Power Snatches 50/30

8 Burpee Over Bar

2 Rounds

8 Power Snatches 40/20

8 Burpee Over Bar

Tuesday

Part A -

6 X 3 Back Squat (Building)

Part B - 

For Time 

27-21-15-9

Wall Ball 9/6

Box Jump 24”/20”

*200 M Run after each round (Start and finish workout with run)

Wednesday

Part A - 

10 Min Time Cap

For Time

30 Strict HSPU

30 Kipping HSPU

*Every 2 Min complete 15/12 Cal Ski/Bike/Row

Part B - 

3 Rounds

50 Double Unders

25 DB Snatches 22.5/15

12 T2B

Thursday

Part A -  

3 Supersets

Max Reps BW Bench Press

Max Reps Press Ups 

Part B - 

15 Minute AMRAP

30 KB Swings 24/16

30 Sit Ups

30 Pull Ups

Friday

In Pairs;

0:00 - 12:00

Alternating Rounds AMRAP 

3 DBall Clean

2 DBall Squat

1 DBall STOH

12:00 - 15:00

REST / SET UP

15:00 - 40:00

AMRAP (Split all work as needed)

25 Wall Balls

400 M Ski/Row

25 Power Clean 60/40

200 M Barbell Carry 60/40

25 T2B

400 M Run

25 Pull Ups

200 M Barbell Carry 60/40

Coach Notes

Scale DBall For KB if people struggle with weight

Saturday

Part A -

Every 3 Minutes x 5

3 Bar Muscle Ups

3 Strict Pull Ups

15 Cal Ski/Bike

Part B - 

10-8-6-4-2

BMU

OH DB Lunge 22.5/15

Burpee Box Jump Over 24”/20”

Sunday

For Time:

 Buy In

2000M Row

 Directly into 10 Rounds:

3 Power Cleans 50/35

6 Front Squats 50/35

9 Deadlifts 50/35

Cash Out

2000M Ski

 

W/C 22nd July 2019

Monday 2nd July

A) every 2min for 16min

1 Push Jerk into 1 Split Jerk

(From rack)

B) For time:

1 lap run

40 wall balls

1 lap run

30 wall balls

1 lap run

20 wall balls

1 lap run

10 wall balls

Tuesday 3rd July

A) Skill development

every 3min for 18mins

Station 1 - Max rope climbs

Station 2 - Max ring muscle ups

Station 3 - Max OHS 42.5/30kg

B) For time

30 reps of...

1 Deadlift

1 Squat Clean

1 Front Squat

1 Push Press

1 Push Jerk

RX+ 80/60kg

RX 70/50kg

S1 60/40kg

S2 50/35kg

S3 scale as needed

Wednesday 4th July

A) Going every 2mins for 16mins

3 Hang Clean

6 Front Rack Lunge

- Build weight by feel

B) 8min AMRAP

8 T2B

10 Hang Clean 60/40kg

12 cal row

Rest 2min

8min AMRAP

8 C2B

10 Lunge (any rack) 60/40kg

12 cal ski/bike

Thursday 5th July

A) Rolling clock

0-6min find 6RM Front Squat

6-12min find 3RM Front Squat

12-18min find 1RM Front Squat

B) 3min AMRAP

10 Russian KB swing 32/24kg

20 press ups

30 DU’s

Rest 2min between intervals

Repeat x 3

- pick up next AMRAP from where left off

- Aim to not rest at all during 3mins

Friday 6th July

Teams of 2

0-25mins

‘Hotshots 19’

6 rounds for time

30 air squat

19 power clean 60/42.5kg

7 strict pull up

Run 400m

- split all work as needed / both partners run together

- Score is time (or reps if time capped)

25-35min

You go / I go

1min intervals

200m run

AMREP Down ups

- score is total Down ups

35-40mins

Both partners find combined 1RM power clean

- Score is weight

Saturday 7th July

A) EMOM until failure

1 Hang Squat Clean

1 Hang Clean and Press

5 burpee over bar

- add 1 burpee each minute that passes

- Bar weight 70% of 1RM clean and Jerk

B) For time

3-6-9-12-9-6-3

Hang squat clean 60/40kg

Bar facing burpees

Straight into

3-6-9-12-9-6-3

Hang clean and press 60/40kg

Bar facing burpees

Sunday 8th July

In teams of 2

200 cal row/ski

50 power snatch 50/35kg

50 HSPU

35 Power snatch 50/35kg

35 HSPU

20 Power snatch 50/35kg

20 HSPU

200 cal row/ski

W/C 15th July 2019

Monday

Part A - 

Build to a heavy complex of; 

2 Hang Power Clean + 2 Hang Squat Clean 

Part B -

10 Rounds

10 Hang Power Cleans 50/35

20 Cal Ski/AB/Row

30 Double Unders

25 Min Time Cap

Tuesday

Part A - 

Build to a heavy complex of;

2 Power Snatch + 2 Hang Snatch (Any Variation)

Part B -

4 Rounds

200 M Run

8 BMU

200 M Run

12 Alt DB Snatch 22.5/15

Wednesday

Part A -

10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1

HSPU

Burpee

(10 Min Cap)

Part B - 

20 x 200m Row Rest 1:1 With Partner OR 1 min if working alone.

Thursday

Part A -

4 X 10 Front Squat (Building)

Part B -

20 Minute AMRAP

7 STOH 60/40

7 Box Jump Overs 24”/20”

200 M Run

Friday

In Pairs;

0:00 - 10:00

Build to a heavy 3RM;

Bench Press

10:00 - 30:00

Spilt as needed

10 DB Over Shoulder 50/30

20 Press Ups

30 KB Swings 24/16

Ski 1500m OR Row 2000m OR Bike 4000m

30:00 - 40:00

Working for 30 sec SPRINTS each.

Max Distance Ski/Bike/Row

Saturday

Part A - 

4 x 3 Deadlift (Building)

Part B -

For Time;

20 Wall Balls 9/6

20 T2B

800 M Run

15 Wall Ball

15 T2B

400 M Run

10 Wall Balls

10 T2B

200 M Run

Sunday

“MonsterMOM”

40 Min EMOM

Min 1 - AMREP Push Press 40/25

Min 2 - 15 Sit Ups

Min 3 - AMREP SDHP 40/25

Min 4 - 20 Lunges

W/C 8th July 2019

Monday 8th July

A) 10min EMOM 1 Clean @ 80% of 1RM

Straight into

8min AMRAP ladder

1 Clean @ 80%

5 Burpee Double Jump

(clean increase by 1 rep each round / burpees increase by 5 each round)

Rest 5min

B) 10min EMOM 1 Clean and Jerk @ 80% of 1RM

Straight into 

8min AMRAP ladder

1 Clean and Jerk @ 80%

5 Box Jumps

(clean and jerk increase by 1 rep each round / box jump increase by 5 each round)

Tuesday 9th July

Going every 5mins for 8 rounds

Rounds 1-4

600m Row / 1200m Bike

Choose any of the following

10 DB over the shoulder 50/30kg

10 Burpee Pull up

10 Deficit HSPU

Rounds 5-8

600m Ski / 600m Run

Choose any of the following

20 KB swings 24/16kg

20 DB Snatch 22.5/15kg

20 Box Jump over24/20

- Once athlete commits to exercise of choice they must stick with it for the full 4 rounds

- 2 scores – slowest interval on each workout

Wednesday 10th July

A) In a 20min Window

10min to Establish 1RM snatch (any variation)

Into 

5 x 6 Snatch @ 50% of above weight for quality 

B) For Time

20 OHS 40/30kg

30 Wall Balls 9/6kg

15 OHS 50/35kg

30 Wall Balls

10 OHS 60/40kg

30 Wall Balls

5 OHS 70/50kg

30 Wall Ball

(15min Time Cap)

Thursday 11th July 

A) Skill Development

8min Alternating EMOM

Min 1 – 4-8 Strict Pull ups

Min 2 – 4-8 RMU or T2ring

Rest 2min

8min Alternating EMOM

Min 1 – 10-15 HSPU or 30secs Head/Handstand Hold

Min 2 – 4 Wall Walks 

B) 16min AMRAP

E2MOM 100m Run

20 Down ups

40 Sit ups

60 Alt Leg Lunge

40 Air Squats

20 Press ups

 Friday 12th July

In Teams of 2…

For Time

500m Row/Ski

50 Box Jump Overs 24/20

30 Sit ups

1000m Row/Ski

50 Burpee Box Jump Overs 24/20

30 K2E

1500m Row/Ski

50 DB Box Step Over 22.5/15kg over 24/20 (single DB)

30 Single Leg T2B

2000m Row/Ski

50 DB Burpee Box Step Over 22.5/15kg over 24/20 (single DB)

30 T2B

Saturday 13th July

A) 4 x 4 Front Squat @ 70% of 1RM

4 x 8 Front Squat @ 50% of 1RM

B) 2mins on : 2mins off x 5

5 HSPU

10 Hang Cleans 50/35kg

15 STOH 50/35kg

Pick each workout up where the last has finished and score is total rounds + partial reps after 5 intervals

Sunday 14th July

‘Eva’

5 Rounds for time

800m Run

30 KB swings 32/24kg

30 Pull ups

 

W/C 1st July 2019

Monday

Part A - 

 In a 20 Minute Window

Back Squat

2 x 2 @ 85% 1rm

1 x AMREP @ 85% 1rm

4 x 10 @ 50% of 1rm

Part B - 

 For Time;

Run 1 Lap

40 Deadlifts 70/60

30 Back Squats 60/40

20 Hang Cleans 50/35

10 Overhead Squats 40/20

Tuesday

Part A - 

In a 20 Minute Window

Strict Press

2 x 2 @ 85% 1rm

1 x AMREP @ 85% 1rm

4 x 10 @ 50% of 1rm

Part B -   

20 Min AMRAP

200m Ski/Row

20 Wall Balls

20 Press Ups

Wednesday

Part A - 

10 Min EMOM 

Min 1 - 6 Alt Single leg T2B + 10 Sit Ups 

Min 2 - 16 DB Russian Twists 22.5/15 + 10 Leg Lowers 

Part B -

AMRAP 4:00

27 Hang Power Cleans 40/30

27 Lateral Burpees Over Bar

27/21 Calorie Row

Rest 4:00

AMRAP 4:00

21 Hang Power Cleans 50/35

21 Lateral Burpees Over Bar

21/15 Calorie Row

Rest 4:00

AMRAP 4:00

15 Hang Power Cleans 60/40

15 Lateral Burpees Over Bar

15/12 Calorie Row

Thursday

Part A -

In a 20 Minute Window 

Deadlift

2 x 2 @ 85% 1rm

1 x AMREP @ 85% 1rm

4 x 10 @ 50% of 1rm 

Part B - 

Double “Helen”

6 Rounds 

400 m Run

21 KB Swings 24/16

12 Pull Ups

20 min time cap

Friday

In Pairs;

10 Min AMRAP Ladder X 4 W/ NO REST (Up in 10’s/100’s)

1 - 20 Power Snatch 50/35

    200 M Ski/Row/Run

2 - 20 DB Snatch 22.5/15

    200 M Ski/Row/Run

3 - 20 Clean and Jerk 50/35

    200 M Ski/Row/Run

4 - 20 DB Hang Clean and Jerk 22.5/15

    200 M Ski/Row/Run

Saturday

Part A - 

Bench Press

In a 20 Minute Window

2 x 2 @ 85% 1rm

1 x AMREP @ 85% 1rm

4 x 10 @ 50% of 1rm

Part B -  

3 Rounds

8 BMU

12 STOH 60/40

16 T2B

Sunday

30min AMRAP

1 Lap Run

200 Double Unders

75 Sit Ups

75 Air Squats

 

 

W/C 24th June 2019

Monday

Part A - 

 In a 20 Minute Window

Back Squat

2 x 3 @ 70% 1rm

1 x AMREP @ 70% 1rm

4 x 10 @ 40% of 1rm

Part B - 

For Time (20 min Cap)

2000M Row/Ski (4000m Bike erg)

100 Air Squats 

50 Hang Cleans 70/50

Tuesday

Part A - 

In a 20 Minute Window

Strict Press

2 x 3 @ 70% 1rm

1 x AMREP @ 70% 1rm

4 x 10 @ 40% of 1rm

Part B -  

For Time

10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1

Alt DB Snatch 22.5/15

Burpee Box Jump 24”/20”

200m Run

Wednesday

Part A - 

8 Min Alternating EMOM

Min 1 - 5 Strict HSPU

Min 2 - 5 Strict Pull Ups

Part B -  

10 Round For Time

1 Bear Complex (Power Clean, Front Squat, Push Press, Back Squat, Push Press) 60/40

3 Strict Pull Ups

3 Strict HSPU

Thursday

Part A -

In a 20 Minute Window 

Deadlift

2 x 3 @ 70% 1rm

1 x AMREP @ 70% 1rm 

4 x 10 @ 40% of 1rm 

Part B -   

20 Min AMRAP

21 Wall Balls

15 Cal Ski/Bike/Row

9 T2B 

Friday

In Teams of 3

40 Minute Time Cap

1 Lap Run WITH DBall 50/30

75 Box Jump Overs 24"/20"

50 Clean and Jerks 70/50

15 Rope Climbs 

50  Clean and Jerks 70/50

75 Box Jump Overs 24"/20"

1 Lap Run WITH DBall 50/30 

Saturday

Part A - 

Bench Press

In a 20 Minute Window

2 x 3 @ 70% 1rm

1 x AMREP @ 70% 1rm

4 x 10 @ 40% of 1rm

Part B -  

Every 3:00 x 6 

200 M Run/Row/Ski

8 Bar Facing Burpees

8 Power Snatch 40/30

Sunday

3 Rounds 

25 Thrusters42.5/30

400 Meter Run

25 C2B Pull-Ups

400 Meter Run

25 KB Swings 24/16

400 Meter Run

W/C 17th June 2019

Monday 17th June

A) 5 x 2 Strict Press (Bar taken from floor)

- Build across sets to heaviest 2

B) E2MOM for 30mins

1- 400m/300m Row/Run

2- 30 KB Goblet Lunge24/16kg

3- 21/18 Cal Ski/AB/Cal Bike

4- 30 KB Goblet Squat 24/16kg

5- 80 DU’s  

Tuesday 18th June

A) Speed development

1 Round every 3mins for 5 Rounds

100m Run

16 Alt arm DB snatch 22.5/15kg

(Score is slowest round)

B) 150 Burpees EMOM 3 Clean and Jerks @ 70% of 1RM

(Time cap 20mins)    

Wednesday 19th June

A) 4 x 3 Tempo Front Squat 4 down : 1 up

4 x 3 Tempo Front Squat3 down : 1 up

4 x 3 Tempo Front Squat2 down : 1 up

B) For total reps

1min Wall Balls 9/6kg

1min Box Jumps 24/20

1min DB alt arm Clean and Press 22.5/15kg

2min Wall Balls 9/6kg

2min Box Jumps 24/20

2min DB alt arm Clean and Press 22.5/15kg

3min Wall Balls 9/6kg

3min Box Jumps 24/20

3min DB alt arm Clean and Press 22.5/15kg

Coach Notes:

- Warm up for this class – Focus on increasing HR and warming up legs

Thursday 20th June

A) Gymnastic progressions:

5 sets of 5 kip swings – 5 pull ups 

B) Rolling Clock 

0-15min 

1 Lap Run

Into AMRAP

5 Strict Pull ups

10 Explosive Press ups

15 Squat Jumps

15-20m Rest 

20-35min

1 Lap Run

Into AMRAP 

10 Thrusters 40/30kg

20 Sit ups

30 DU’s

 Friday 21st June

12min Alternating EMOM for total reps

Each minute starts with 100m Run into AMREP KB swings 32/24kg

Rest 3mins

12min AMRAP alternating full rounds

3 BMU

6 Squat Clean 50/35kg

9 T2B

Rest 3min

12min time cap split all work as needed

20 Sync Burpee Box Step ups

50 Cal Row/Bike/Ski

20 Sync Burpee Box Step ups

50 Cal Row/Bike/Ski

20 Sync Burpee Box Step ups

Saturday 22nd June

A) Deadlift for total load

8 – 4 – 8 – 3 – 8 – 2 – 8 – 1 

After each set perform 10 banded KB swings

B) ‘Diane’

21-15-9 

Deadlift 102.5kg/70kg

HSPU

(12min Cap)

Sunday 23rd June

8 Rounds of:

In 2mins 

25 Cal Row/Bike/Ski + Max Down ups

Rest 1min

In 2mins

20 GTOH 30/20kg + Max wall balls 9/6kg

Rest 1min

W/C 10th June 2019


Monday

Part A - Build to a heavy complex of;

 3 Snatch Grip Deadlifts + 2 Power Snatch

Part B - 5 Rounds For Time

200m Run

20 Wall Balls 9/6

15 Power Snatch 40/30

Tuesday

Part A - 10 Min EMOM

 Min 1 - 3 Strict HSPU

Min 2 - 3 Strict Pull Ups

* Add 1 rep to each movement every minute.

Part B - 18 Minute AMRAP

 12 T2B

9 KB Swing 32/24

6 HSPU

Wednesday

Part A - 5 X 6 Floor Press (Building)

Part B - 6 X 3 Min AMRAPS W/ 60 sec Rest

1 - 15 Burpee Over Bar + AMREP Thrusters 42.5/30

2 - 15 Burpee Box Jump 24”/20” + AMREP Cal Ski/Assault Bike/Row NOT Bike Erg

3 - 15 Burpee Box Jump Over 24”/20” + AMREP Pull Ups 

Thursday

“Love Island Team WOD”

30 Min AMRAP 💕

35 DB Snatch 22.5/15

55 Cal Ski/Bike/Row

75 Wall Ball 9/6 

#KeepingYouOnYourToes #DigDeep

Friday

In Teams of 4

0:00 - 10:00

AMRAP

200m Row (Change team member after each 200m sprint)

10:00 - 30:00

AMRAP (Split as needed)

20 Worm Thrusters @ 50/35 (40kg for mixed sex teams)

20 Wall Balls 9/6

20 Pairs synchro Bar Facing Burpee

20 Cal Ski OR 30 Cal Bike Erg

* The whole AMRAP 1 team member MUST be holding a D Ball in a Bear Hug.  They can change team member as often as they want but every time the ball touches the floor work MUST stop. 

Saturday

Part A - 4 x 10 Front Squats (Building)

 Part B - For Time;

20 Front Squats 60/40

50 Sit Ups

20 Front Squats 60/40

40 Sit Ups

20 Front Squats 60/40

30 Sit Ups

20 Front Squats 60/40

10 Sit Ups

Sunday

40 Min EMOM

Min 1 - 16 DB Overhead Lunge (8 Each Arm) 22.5/15

Min 2 - 16 DB Hang Clean (8 R Arm 8 L Arm) 22.5/15

Min 3 - 50 Double Unders

Min 4 - 200 M Run

 

W/C 3rd June 2019

Monday 3rd June

 Part A

15mins to establish max weight for

3 Deadlift

2 Power Cleans

1 Push Jerk

Part B

20min AMRAP 

3 Deadlifts100/70kg

2 Power Cleans100/70kg

1 Push Jerk100/70kg

200m run 

Tuesday 4th June

18min EMOM

Min 1 – 6 Down ups + 6 Burpees

Min 2 – 30 DU’s + 10 Air Squat

Min 3 – 200m Row/ski

Rest 3mins

18min EMOM 

Min 1 – 6 C2B pull up + 6 pull ups

Min 2 – 30 DU’s + 10 sit ups

Min 3 – 200m Run

Wednesday 5th June

Part A

5 x 5 Push Press @ 75% of 1RM

Superset each set with 10 Pike Press on box

5 x 5 Front Squat @ 75% of 1RM

Superset each set with 10 Alt leg lunge

Part B

9 – 15 – 21 – 15 – 9

Thruster 42.5/30kg

HSPU

Box Jump 24/20  

Thursday 6th June

Part A

Gymnastic fundamental circuit going 40sec on : 20sec off

Station 1 – Ring hold

Station 2 – Tight Kip swing

Station 3 – Handstand hold

Repeat x 3 

Into 9min EMOM

Station 1 – 5 Ring Dips

Station 2 – 10 T2B 

Station 3 – 4 Wall walks

Part B 

For time (20min Time Cap)

50 T2B

50 DB alt arm Hang Clean and Press 22.5/15kg

50 Press ups

50 DB snatch 22.5/15kg

Every break perform 

5 Down ups

10 Sit ups

15 Air Squat

Friday 7th June

In teams of 2 for time

50 Clean and Jerk alternating reps 60/40kg

100 Wall Balls (split as needed)

50 Cal Row/Bike/Ski

40 Clean and Jerk alternating reps 70/50kg

100 KB swing 24/16kg

50 Cal Row/Bike/Ski

30 Clean and Jerk alternating rep 80/60kg

100 Burpee box jump over

50 Cal Row/Bike/Ski

On completion of workout both partners have 3 ATTEMPTS to establish 1RM Clean and Jerk

- Score is total time + combined weight for lift

Saturday 8th June

 Part A

12min to establish max weight 

1 snatch balance 

1 OHS

Part B

16min AMRAP ladder 

2-4-6-8 etc

Burpee 6’ Touch

Squat Snatch 42.5/30kg

Sunday 9th June

In teams of 2:

45min Time Cap

’Burn a Big Mac’

540 cal row

In any remaining time

AMRAP alternating rounds:

9 Wall Balls 9/6kg

6 Squat jumps with MB

3 Burpee over MB

W/C 27th May 2019

Monday (BANK HOLIDAY)

“Hart”

With an engine to rival the best “Hart” will test even the most seasoned exerciser.  Couple that with his (semi) graceful gymnastic ability and you’re left with a workout that's going to have half the gym clapping their hands with joy and leave the other half with their heads in their hands.  A workout that is “Hart“ by name and heart by nature!

Part A - 

8 Min EMOM

6 HSPU (If proficient attempt DEFICIT HSPU)

Part B - 

30 Min AMRAP

1 Lap Run

21 Box Jump Overs 24”/20”

15 Press Ups

9 T2B

Tuesday

“Lang”

Not only the bicep envy of the whole gym but also a great all round competitor with relentless determination and an ability to suffer through the worst workouts and keep the pace high all the way through.  With Lang you know you’re going to have to do one thing...work!

Part A -

5 Supersets W/ 2 min Rest

15 Barbell Curls

10 DB Hammer Curls

10 Close Grip Push Ups

Part B - 

20 Minute Ladder (Up in 5’s)

5 Burpees

5 Alt DB Snatch 22.5/15

5 Plate Sit Up 15/10

Wednesday

“Moor”

A relentless hard worker who can suffer through (almost) anything!  And with a skill set that puts her up there with some of the top competitors around and a solid base in all aspects of fitness.  “Moor” was always going to be a tough test.  With elements of weightlifting, gymnastics, strength and cardio.  Buckle up because it’s going to get tough! 

Part A - 

In a 12 min Window build to a heavy Single Overhead Squat (From Rack)

Part B - 

8 Rounds

400 m Ski/Bike/Row/Run

15 HSPU

15 Front Squats 60/40

*After 4th round spend 5 Mins establishing a 1RM Squat Clean then begin Rounds 4 - 8

Coach Notes

3 Scores on board.  OHS, Time and Squat Clean

Thursday

“Whitley”

The powerhouse and “Big Rig” of the old guard.  Power is key for this lad and a having to “Dig Deep” in a workout is something that he enjoys and wants everyone in the gym to experience too.  With a love of (nearly) all things barbell expect to be under one for a long time during this workout!  Think happy thoughts and get this one DONE!

Part A -

In a 12 Min Window Build to a heavy;

3 STOH (From Floor)

Part B -

3 x 8 Min AMRAP W/ 2 min Rest

15 Cal Ski/Bike/Row

12 STOH

9 Hang Power Cleans

6 Deadlift

To “Rx” Males weights are R1 60, R2 70, R3 80

To “Rx” Females weights are R1 40, R2 50, R3 60

Friday

Team WOD

"Ness"

The newest member to team EDfit.  ‘Ness’ has taken to coaching at EDfit like a duck to water.  Amazing attitude, top class coach and an awesome athlete to boot we welcome Ness with open arms and to celebrate her arrival we’re doing this one as a team!  Grab a friend and get stuck in.

40 Min AMRAP (In Pairs)

2700m Ski/Bike/Row

27 Front Squats 42.5/30

20 Sync Bar Facing Burpees

2100ml Ski/Bike/Row

21 Push Press 42.5/30

20 Sync Pull Ups

1500ml Ski/Bike/Row

15 Thrusters 42.5/30

20 Sync Press Ups

900ml Ski/Bike/Row

9 Overhead Squats 42.5/30

20 Sync Air Squats

Coach Notes

Split all work as needed unless stated.  Double distance for bike.

Saturday

“Lockwood”

Part of the new breed of EDfit coaches he has a gymnastic ability to rival some of the best in the game.  Couple this with flawless weightlifting form and yopu’ve got an athlete with serious potential to do damage on the competition floor.  Expect to be challenged both gymnastically and on the weightlifting front with this one.  Grip it and rip it!! 

Part A -

8 Min EMOM

4 T2B (Kipping) + 3 Strict Pull Ups

Part B -

For Time;

45 Wall Balls 9/6

90 Double Unders

35 Burpee Box Jumps 24”/20”

70 Double Unders

25 Power Snatch 50/35

50 Double Unders

12 BMU

25 Double Unders

Sunday

“Anderson”

Coach/Receptionist/Cleaner/Mam  There is nothing this woman can’t do!  Always on hand to help with anything that needs sorting and always ready to jump onto the competition floor.  With progress in ALL aspects of her fitness, she is a force to be reckoned with!  Just like this workout don’t underestimate her!

40 Minute AMRAP

30 Back Rack Lunges 30/25

30 Plate GTOH 20/15

30 Power Cleans 30/25

400m Run

W/C Mon 20th May 2019

Monday 20th May 

A) back squat for total load

20-5-20-5-20-5

B) 12min AMRAP Ladder

12 cal row/bike/ski

3-6-9-12 etc Power Snatch 42.5/30kg

- score is total number of snatches 

C) accessory (not scored)

10min EMOM alt arms 

5 KB Snatch (not from floor)

10 OH KB lunge 

Tuesday 21st May 

A) every 90s for 18mins 

1. 15 Right leg box step ups (1DB)

2. 15 Left leg box step ups (1DB)

3. 15 Right arm DB STOH 

4. 15 Left arm DB STOH 

B) 3 rounds for time 

15 power cleans 42.5/30kg 

15 thrusters 42.5/30kg

1000m row/ski/run 

- 24min time cap

Wednesday 22nd May

A) 21min EMOM (7sets)

Min 1 - 8 pull ups + 10 wall balls 9/6kg 

Min 2 - 12 bar facing burpees 

Min 3 - 40 DU’s 

Immediately into 

3 rounds for time 

8 pull ups

10 wall balls 9/6kg 

12 bar facing burpees 

40 DU’s 

Rest 5mins

10min to find 1 RM clean and jerk 

- aim is not to PB but to find heaviest weight whilst fatigued 

Thursday 23rd May

A) 12min alt EMOM 

1. 200m run 

2. 200m row

B) 12min to est 2RM bench press 

C) 12min AMRAP 

10 narrow grip press ups 

12 Left arm KB swing 24/16kg 

10 wide grip press up 

12 right arm KB swing 24/16kg 

- scored as 3 separate scores 

Friday 24th May 

In teams of 2 - split all work as needed 

36min AMRAP 

36 power cleans 50/35kg

36 T2B 

36 OHS 50/35kg 

36 alt arm DB snatch 22.5/15kg

36 STOH 50/35kg

36 wall balls 9/6kg 

Saturday 25th May 

A) 5x5 front squat @ 75% of 1RM 

    5x1 front squat @ 90% of 1RM 

B) 10 rounds for time 

10 Down ups

20 alt leg lunges 

30 DU’s 

Sunday 26th May 

In teams of 2 for time 

1 lap run 

100 cals (any)

10 sync burpee box jump 24/20

80 cals (any)

10 sync burpee box jump 24/20

60 cals (any)

10 sync burpee box jump 24/20

40 cals (any)

10 sync burpee box jump 24/20

20 cals (any)

10 sync burpee box jump 24/20

1 lap run

W/C Mon 13th May

Monday 13th May

EMOM 10min

*   2 Clean pulls + 1 Clean (either squat or Power) - Building 

18min AMRAP

30 DU’s 

15 Press ups 

30 Box Jumps (20’ for male and female)

15 Power Cleans (42.5/30kg)

Tuesday 14th May

6 x 3 Strict Press

     - Building weight

     - Aim for 1 set every 2-3mins

5 X 4 Min AMRAP W/ 1 Min Rest

400m Row/Ski

15 KB swings 24/16kg 

AMRAP Burpee pull up

Rest 2min X 5 rounds

Score is total number of burpee pull ups

Wednesday 15th May

EMOM 10min

2 Snatch Pulls + 1 Snatch (either squat or Power) - Building 

18min AMRAP

Max reps STOH 50/35kg

200m run

Max reps T2B

200m run

Score is two separate scores 1 total number of STOH reps and 1 T2B reps

Thursday 16th May

6 x 3 Deadlift

Aim for 1 set every 2-3mins

For Time

1 Lap Run with a Medball 9/6kg

6 Rounds of

8 Pull ups

12 Box Jumps (30/24")

16 Wall Balls (9/6kg)

Friday 17th May

In teams of 3: Split all work as needed (45 min cap)

2000m Row/Ski (4000m Bike)

60 Power Cleans (50/35kg)

60 DBall Over Shoulder 50/30

100 M DBall Carry (50m EACH)

1500m Row/Ski (3000m Bike)

50 Power Snatch (50/35kg)

50 DBall Over Shoulder

100 M DBall Carry (50m EACH)

1000m Row/Ski (2000m Bike)

40 Thrusters (50/35kg)

40 DBall Over Shoulder

100 M DBall Carry (50m EACH)

Saturday 18th May

10min Alternating EMOM

Min 1 – 5 HSPU + 5 T2B

Min 2 – 12 alt Leg lunge 2x22.5/2x15kg

(DB in farmers carry position)

2018 Regional Event 5 - For Time

50 HSPU

50 T2B

50 Cal row/bike/ski

50 DB box step overs (1x22.5/1x15kg)

50 OH DB alternating leg lunge (25 Left Arm / 25 Right arm 1x22.5/1x15kg)

Sunday 19th May

Triple 3 – Partition reps as needed

* 3000m Row

* 300 DU’s (scale 2:1)

* 3mile Run

W/C Monday 6th May 2019

Monday 6th

In teams of 2
20 alternating rounds for total reps 

30s T2B
30s Deadlift 100/70kg
30s burpee over bar 
30s HSPU 

Tuesday 7th 


A) 4 rounds for quality - rest as needed between rounds 
20 single arm KB Deadlift (10/10)
20 KB bent over row (10/10)
10 strict pull ups 

B) for time 
100 wall balls 9/6kg
75 cal 
50 burpee box jump 30/24
- every 2mins complete 1 round of cindy 

Wednesday 8th 


A) in 8min find heaviest complex
3 hang clean 
3 STOH 


In 8min find heaviest complex
2 hang clean 
2 STOH 


In 8min find heaviest complex 
1 hang clean
1 STOH
- add all 3 totals together for total score

B) 12min amrap 
10 hang clean and press 50/35kg 
30 Russian KB swing 32/24kg
50 DU’s

Thursday 9th 
A) 3 rounds for quality 
60s dead hang from rig 
100m farmers walk Male 2x15 female 2x10kg plate 

B) for time 
100 DB snatch 22.5/15kg 
75 cal 
50 GTOH 65/45kg 
- every 3min complete 1 round of Mary 

Friday 10th May 


In teams of 2 
2000m row/ski buy in 
Into 
10 alternating round 
8 power cleans 
8 front squats 
8 STOH 
Into split as needed 
100 box jumps 24/20
50 sync air squat 
100 press ups 
50 sync burpee over bar 
100 T2B 

Saturday 11th 


A) 1 lift every 90s for 15mins 
2 hang snatch from below knee 
1 Snatch 

B) going every 7mins for 28mins (4 sets)
10 alt arm DB snatch 
200m run 
20 KB snatch 24/16kg 
200m run 
- score is slowest round 

Sunday 12th 


50min clock 
0-10min 2k row 
10-20min 1mile run 
20-30min 100 burpees 
30-40min 1mile run
40-50min 2k ski 

Aim is compete each section within timeframe. If unable scale to...

50min clock 
0-10min 1500m row 
10-20min 1200m run 
20-30min 75 burpees 
30-40min 1200m run
40-50min 1500m ski

W/C 29th April 2019

Monday

Part A -  3 Supersets

10 Bench Press

10 Bent Over Row

Rest 2 mins between sets

Part B - For Time

800 Meter Run

9 Hang Power Cleans (80/60)

21 Bar-Facing Burpees

800 Meter Run

15 Hang Power Cleans (60/40)

21 Bar-Facing Burpees

800 Meter Run

21 Hang Power Cleans (50/35)

21 Bar-Facing Burpees

Tuesday

Part A - 

Build to a heavy complex of;

1 Push Press + 2 Push Jerks + 3 Split Jerks

Part B - 18 Minute AMRAP

15 Pull Ups

15 STOH 50/35

15 Cal (Any)

Wednesday

Part A -

Build to a heavy 2 Rep Hang Squat Snatch

Part B -  4 Rounds

400 M Run

7 Hang Squat Snatch 45/30

3 Rope Climbs

Thursday

Part A - 

3 Attempts: Max Effort HSPU

Part B -

5 X 3 Min AMRAPS w/ 60 sec rest

3 HSPU

6 Press Ups

9 Air Squats

Friday

Team WOD

In Pairs

0:00 - 18:00 

EDfit Tri

Ski/Bike (any)/Row 100 Cal on EACH 

18:00 - 20:00

REST

20:00 - 40:00

Splitting ALL work as needed

45 Wall Balls 9/6

35 T2B

25 SDHP 50/35

Saturday

Part A - 3 Sets 

30 Sec HS Hold + 30 Sec Rest

30 Sec Hollow Rock Hold + 30 Sec Rest

30 Sec Arch Rock Hold + 30 Sec Rest

Part B - 4 Rounds

50 Double Unders

30 Sit Ups

30 Alt DB Snatch 22.5/15

Sunday

4 X 8 Min AMRAP W/ 2 Min Rest

200 M Run

15 KB Swings 24/16

20 Lunges

W/C 22nd April 2019

Monday 22nd April 

‘Modified Murph’

In teams of 2
P1 - 1 lap run in a vest 
P2 - 1 lap run in a vest 
Split as needed (1 partner must always be wearing vest)
100 pull ups 
200 down ups 
300 alt leg lunge
P1 - 1 lap run in a vest 
P2 - 1 lap run in a vest 

Tuesday 23rd April 


A) 5x3 Push Press - building throughout 
     5x3 Push jerk - building throughout 
- 2 separate scores 

B) 10 rounds for Time 
5 clean and jerk 70/47.5kg 
10 Box Jump over 24
20 DU ( scale 2:1)
- 25min time cap

Wednesday 24th April 


A) 15m EMOM 
Alternating minutes 
1- 10 KB goblet squat 24/16kg 
2- 15 KB swing 24/16kg 
3- 20 KB Deadlift 24/16kg 

B) every 5min for 20mins 
500m row or 1000m bike erg 
30 air squat 
- score is slowest round 

Thursday 25th April 


A) Back Squat for total load 
8-3-8-2-8-1

B) going 2mins on : 2mins off x 6
15 Thrusters 45/30kg 
In remaining time max burpee over bar 
- score is total number of burpees 

Friday 26th April 


In teams of 2
For time 
100 Double DB  Reverse Lunge in farmer hold 
400m run (together)
80 Double DB Push Press 
400m run (together)
60 Double DB clean and press 
400m run (together)
40 Double DB box step over 
400m run (together)
20 Devil Press 
400m run (together)

Saturday 27th April 


A) 4 rounds of 
45s left side plank - 15s rest 
45s right side plank - 15s rest 
45s plank - 15s rest 
1min max T2B
- score is total number of T2B

B) for time 
5 Squat Snatch 40/25kg
20 press ups 
10 Squat Snatch 40/25kg
20 press ups
15 Squat Snatch 40/25kg
20 press ups
20 Squat Snatch 40/25kg
20 press ups

Sunday 28th April 


Rolling clock 
0-10mins
70/60 cal row/bike/ski into 30 Deadlifts 60/40kg

10-20mins 
60/50 cal row/bike/ski into 25 STOH 60/40kg

20-30mins 
50/40 cal row/bike/ski into 20 power clean 60/40kg

Score each workout for time, separately 

W/C 15th April 2019

Monday

Part A - Build to a heavy 3 Thruster (From the floor)

Part B - 3 Rounds

18 Cal Row

15 Thrusters 42.5/30

12 C2B Pull Ups

Tuesday

Part A - 4 X 10 Back Squats (Building)

Part B - For Time;

20 Back Squats 100 / 80

2 Mile Run

20 Back Squats 100 / 80 

(Use rack for Back Squats)

Wednesday

Part A - 8 Min EMOM

Min 1 - 5 HSPU

Min 2 - 5 Snatch (Start at 50/35kg and build each set - any variation)

Part B - 4 Rounds For Time

16 KB Lunge 24/16 (Lunge anyhow)

8 T2B

16 KB Swing 24/16

8 HSPU

Thursday

Part A - 

In 3’s / 5 Sets

1 Min DB Hammer Curls

1 Min Press Ups

1 Min Ring Row / Barbell Row

Part B - 14 Min AMRAP

Run 100m

8 Burpees

6 Pull Ups

Friday

In Teams of 4

On a 45 Minute Clock 

8,000 M Row

Remaining Time AMRAP

25 Worm Thrusters @ 40kg FOR ALL

25 Burpee Over Bar

25 Squat Cleans @ 40kg FOR ALL

25 STOH @ 40kg FOR ALL

Saturday

Part A - 

Build to a heavy complex of;

1 Power Clean + 1 Hang Power Clean + 1 Jerk 

Part B - 

3 X 4:00 AMRAPS W/ 2 Min Rest

21 Cal Ski / Bike / Row

15 Power Cleans Rnd 1 - 60/40, Rnd 2 - 50/35, Rnd 3 - 40/30

9 Burpee Box Jump Over 24” / 20”

Sunday - CLOSED

W/C 8th April 2019

Monday 8th April 2019 

A) Olympic Lifting 
15min to establish max weight 
1 clean pull 
1 clean (any variation)
1 hang clean (any variation)

B) WOD
AMRAP 9
0-3mins max reps cleans 60/40kg
3-6mins max reps burpee over bar 
6-9mins max reps back squat 60/40kg (from floor)

Rest 2min (change weight on bar)

AMRAP 9
0-3mins max reps jerks 50/35kg
3-6mins max reps burpee over bar 
6-9mins max reps front squat 50/35kg

Score is total reps 

Tuesday 9th April 2019 

A) 12min alternating EMOM for quality 
Min 1 - 6 Deadlifts 100/70kg 
Min 2 - 12 DB box step overs 1x22.5/15kg over 24/20

B) ‘Christine’ 
3 rounds for time 
500m row 
12 Deadlifts @ bodyweight 
21 Box Jumps 24/20

Wednesday 10th April 2019 

A) every 90s for 18mins 
Station 1 - 10 back squats 60/40kg (from rack)
Station 2 - 15 LA DB bent over row 22.5/15kg 
Station 3 - 10 STOH 60/40kg (from rack)
Station 4 - 15 RA DB bent over row 22.5/15kg 

B) AMRAP 20
12 cal row/bike/ski
10 unbroken T2B 
8 unbroken STOH 60/40kg  

Thursday 11th April 2019 

A) 1000m row for time 

Rest 10mins 

B) For Time 
20-18-16-14-12-10-8-6-4-2
Burpee 
KB swing 

Friday 12th April 2019 

In teams of 2:

17min AMRAP 
Alternating rounds with partner 
10 cal row/bike/ski
10 DB thruster 22.5/15kg (5 reps on each arm)
5 strict pull ups 

Rest 3mins

17min AMRAP 
Split everything evenly 
2 Rope climbs (1 each)
400m run (200m each)
40 wall balls 9/6kg (20 each)

Saturday 13th April 2019 

Going every 8mins for 40mins (5 rounds)
20/15 cal bike/ski
15 KB goblet squat 32/24kg 
10 K2E 
400m run 

- score is slowest round

Sunday 14th April 2019 

In teams of 2

1 mile run with a MB 9/6kg
80 T2B 
100 box jump overs 24/20
120 pull ups 
160 KB swings 24/16kg 
180 press ups 
200 air squats 
1 mile run with a MB 9/6kg