W/C 17th June 2019

Monday 17th June

A) 5 x 2 Strict Press (Bar taken from floor)

- Build across sets to heaviest 2

B) E2MOM for 30mins

1- 400m/300m Row/Run

2- 30 KB Goblet Lunge24/16kg

3- 21/18 Cal Ski/AB/Cal Bike

4- 30 KB Goblet Squat 24/16kg

5- 80 DU’s  

Tuesday 18th June

A) Speed development

1 Round every 3mins for 5 Rounds

100m Run

16 Alt arm DB snatch 22.5/15kg

(Score is slowest round)

B) 150 Burpees EMOM 3 Clean and Jerks @ 70% of 1RM

(Time cap 20mins)    

Wednesday 19th June

A) 4 x 3 Tempo Front Squat 4 down : 1 up

4 x 3 Tempo Front Squat3 down : 1 up

4 x 3 Tempo Front Squat2 down : 1 up

B) For total reps

1min Wall Balls 9/6kg

1min Box Jumps 24/20

1min DB alt arm Clean and Press 22.5/15kg

2min Wall Balls 9/6kg

2min Box Jumps 24/20

2min DB alt arm Clean and Press 22.5/15kg

3min Wall Balls 9/6kg

3min Box Jumps 24/20

3min DB alt arm Clean and Press 22.5/15kg

Coach Notes:

- Warm up for this class – Focus on increasing HR and warming up legs

Thursday 20th June

A) Gymnastic progressions:

5 sets of 5 kip swings – 5 pull ups 

B) Rolling Clock 

0-15min 

1 Lap Run

Into AMRAP

5 Strict Pull ups

10 Explosive Press ups

15 Squat Jumps

15-20m Rest 

20-35min

1 Lap Run

Into AMRAP 

10 Thrusters 40/30kg

20 Sit ups

30 DU’s

 Friday 21st June

12min Alternating EMOM for total reps

Each minute starts with 100m Run into AMREP KB swings 32/24kg

Rest 3mins

12min AMRAP alternating full rounds

3 BMU

6 Squat Clean 50/35kg

9 T2B

Rest 3min

12min time cap split all work as needed

20 Sync Burpee Box Step ups

50 Cal Row/Bike/Ski

20 Sync Burpee Box Step ups

50 Cal Row/Bike/Ski

20 Sync Burpee Box Step ups

Saturday 22nd June

A) Deadlift for total load

8 – 4 – 8 – 3 – 8 – 2 – 8 – 1 

After each set perform 10 banded KB swings

B) ‘Diane’

21-15-9 

Deadlift 102.5kg/70kg

HSPU

(12min Cap)

Sunday 23rd June

8 Rounds of:

In 2mins 

25 Cal Row/Bike/Ski + Max Down ups

Rest 1min

In 2mins

20 GTOH 30/20kg + Max wall balls 9/6kg

Rest 1min